Sunday, January 17, 2010

Scramble, Soup and Mac n Cheeze

On Wednesday I woke up and decided I wanted to make a tofu scramble from the Vegan with a Vengeance cookbook. So I started making it and it had an option to do a spice blend scramble and I decided to make it. That was a big mistake. It tasted like curry..and I'm not that big of a fan of curry. So needless to say it pretty much went to waste because Nicole and I disliked is so much! I will make this again...just not with the spice blend in it.

The same day I also decided to make a Celery Root with Granny Smith Apples soup. You're supposed to blend it in a blender but I just mashed it with a potato masher. I liked the chunks in it and it was Apple-solutely delicious!!! It kind of takes a while to prep, because you have to make a cashew cream and a chive oil, cut the celery roots and apples, onions and all that then wait for it to boil and then usually you're supposed to blend it in it takes a while to make. But well worth it!

Yesterday for lunch I made a mac n cheeze recipe from a site I found: And it was pretty good. I added garlic powder and then a chili garlic sauce to it and it was awesome! I also recommend adding some soy milk in it just to make it a little more creamy and smoother. I paired it with some spicy chili hot dogs from Yves...and those were blah! They tasted just like the scramble and I couldn't eat them. I should've got the regular kind because I know I would've enjoyed them. But yeah, it's all about trial and error.

So far we're doing very well on our path to living a veggie/vegan lifestyle. I actually enjoy the food a lot more than when I ate meat. I found it was getting repetative and boring. There are so many different things you can make as a vegetarian or vegan. Nicole and I are going to make seitan (sp?) soon. I can't wait!

Oh yeah, I also made some guacamole with a homemade tofu mayonnaise. I got the recipe out a Kraft "What's Cooking" mag and just used the tofu mayo instead of the regular mayo and it is awesome! It pretty much tastes the exact same. I love to add diced tomatoes to it too. I'll be adding pics soon. :) taa taa for now!

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Tofurky Feast Dinner a Success!!!

I've heard about this Tofurky thing for a very long time, so i went on youtube to see what it was and how to make it, because I was thinking about trying it sometime. I've seen the videos, and it seemed easy enough to make and prepare.
So!!! Candice and I went out to the grocery store and bought the Tofurky!!!!
We got it home and opened the box (we wanted to see what was in it obv.) to see what was in it. Here's what it included :
1 Tofurky (stuffed in the middle with bread and wild rice)
8 dumplings (stuffed with potatoes, cranberries and apples)
1 container of mushroom gravy.

We were like whaaaaat!!! thats insane! and it was only $29.99!
So today I made it!
I peeled and cut into chunks about 4 or 5 medium sized potatoes, 2 carrots, and i cut up some shitaki mushrooms.  I got a small round pan that can go in the oven, and put my unwrapped Tofurky in the middle, then i placed all the potato, carrot and mushroom chunks all around it.
Then I made the baste it says to make (there are 2 choiced I picked the orange juice, soya sauce and sweetener baste). I actually doubled that recipe because i didnt think it would be enough, so i poured half of it onto the Tofurky and veggies and put the lid on and stuck it into the oven for 1 hr and 15min.
While that was in the oven, I waited until there was 30 minutes left to the timer, and boiled water in a pot and once the water boiled i added the dumplings, for four minutes, took them out of the water and onto a pan where i fried them up and browned them on both sides.  Then i took the same pot I boiled the dumplings in (after emptying the water), and put the gravy in and heated that up.
When the timer went off, I took of the lid to the Tofurky, added the other half of the baste and stuck it back in for another 10 minutes uncovered.
after that I cut the Tofurky into slices and then it was ready! I have to say I was thoroughly impressed with everything! The dumpling were awesome, the gravy (which I was a little worried about, thinking it wouldnt be that great) was delicious, the Tofurky was AMAZING!!! and the veggies in the baste were great! I will use the baste for other recipes as well, it is sooo good.  And I will be purchasing Tofurky again!! Definately.

The above picture is the Tofurky by itself, with no gravy on it. You can see the stuffing on the inside.

above is the Tofurkey, potatos, carrots, and mushrooms, and the dumpling covered in the mushroom gravy

Here is another shot of the Tofurky feast.

Oh I forgot to mention that this meal is 100% Vegan. There was a sticker on it that said it :) So Vegan and Delicious!!! AWESOME!!!

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Tofu Sloppy Joes

I had some tofu in my fridge and I didn't know what to make with it, so I decided to go online and find a recipe. I decided I'd try this sloppy joes recipe. And I must say it was pretty good. As usual I kind of switched the recipe around and added and took some things out. But it was scrumptious!

Tofu Sloppy Joes

~ 1 lb firm tofu
~ 2 tbsp oil
~ 2 tbsp minced green pepper
~ 1 tbsp minced fresh garlic or 1/2 tsp garlic powder
~ 2 tbsp minced onion or 1 tsp onion powder
~ 1 tbsp jalapeno pepper
~ pinch of cayenne pepper or chipotle pepper
~ 1 tsp dijon mustard
~ 1 c water
~ 1/4 c ketchup
~ 2 tsp apple cider vinegar
~ 1 tbsp soy sauce
~ 2 tsp brown sugar
~ 2 tbsp parsley
~ salt and pepper to taste

1. Mash the tofu, and mince the veggies.
2. Heat oil on medium in a large frying pan, fry onion and garlic for 5 minutes.
3. Add tofu, jalapeno, and green pepper, fry for 5 minutes on high.
4. Add dry spices and fry for 2 minutes.
5. Add ketchup, water, mustard, soy sauce, brown sugar, parsley, and the rest of the ingredients and simmer for 10 minutes.
6. Tofu moisture content varies, so add more ketchup and water as needed if the mixture seems dry.
7. Serve over bun with fixins. (ie. tomatoes, lettuce, avacado slices, mayo, ect.)

We didn't have any jalapenos or dijon mustard, so instead I used roasted red peppers, and regular mustard. I found that it was a little bland so Nicole and I added an asian garlic chili pepper sauce to it and it was amazing! We also didn't eat it on a bun. We ate it 2 different (actually 3) ways. First we put it on our rice and it was so good we wanted to have more. So we decided to try it on pita bread. I too a bite in mine and then I found mold and that kind of wigged me out. Plus I thought the bread the little too thick. I decided to scrape off the sloppy joes and eat it with toast. It was just as good as it was on rice. YUM! I actually have 2 pics of this dish, one on rice and one on pita bread (and yes those are paper plates..haha.) I wouldn't say that this tasted like sloppy joes though, but at the same time I didn't expect it to. I think the next time I make sloppy joes I might just use veggie crumble and sloppy joe mix (if it's vegan.) lol Ok well that's all for now. I'm going to go sift through my Vegan with a Vengeance cook book.

Pasta with Artichoke Hearts

Ok so after my blogging frenzy a few days ago, I didn't really have much to say so I didn't blog yesterday(not to mention my internet was out most of the day.) And I was watching Jersey Shore all day. haha

I think I'm doing pretty good at trying to stick to a vegan diet. Yesterday for lunch I had a tofurkey wrap with a ton of veggies and vegannaise. It was delish. :) For dinner I had a yummy salad with a homemade balsamic vinegarette dressing. That was good too.

Today for lunch I found a recipe for a pasta and artichoke heart salad. I was thinking about making something like this and then I came across it. So I was pretty excited. So here is the recipe:

Creamy Pasta Salad with Artichoke Hearts

~ 1/4 c vegan mayonnaise
~ 2 tbsp lemon juice
~ 2 c cooked pasta (elblow, rotini, or small shells)
~ 4 green onions, chopped
~ 1 6oz jar of artichoke hearts, drained and chopped
~ 1 1/2 tbs fresh or 1/2 tbsp dried basil
~ 1/2 tsp salt

Stir the mayonnaise and lemon juice into pasta. Add the green onions, artichoke hearts, basil, and salt and mix well. If salad is too dry, add more mayo and/or lemon juice.

I looked in my fridge and realized I didn't have lemon juice so I used lime juice instead. I also didn't have green onions (which I didn't mind because I don't like onions anyway.) So I left them out, but I added green peppers, mushrooms, and black olives. I also added pepper, garlic powder (I love garlic), and tabasco sauce. And it was awesome :) I will definitely be
making this again. I'm not sure if it's supposed to be eaten hot or cold, but I think it will be good either way.

Friday, January 8, 2010

Banana Pancakes

All I have to say is YUM! And that's a pretty good compliment coming from me, seeing as I pretty much hate pancakes. These were absolutely delicioso! They weren't heavy and didn't give you that bloaty ugh feeling afterwards. They were so good. I didn't however garnish it with bananas like it said to..but they were still good non the less. I wasn't sure if I should post the recipe but Nicole said I should. So for all you that want to try a good vegan banana pancake recipe, here it is :)

Banana Pancakes

~ 1 c flour
~ 2 tsp baking powder
~ 1 banana, mashed
~ 1 1/4 c soy milk
~ 1 tbsp sugar
~ sliced banana for garnish

Mix flour and baking powder together in a large bowl. In a small bowl mash the banana with a fork and add 1/4 c of the soy milk. Mix until there are no lumps. Stir in banana mixture, the rest of the milk, and sugar into the flour mixture. Portion about 3/4 c of batter onto a hot, non-stick pan or oil frying pan and cover with a lid. Let it sit on medium heat until the center starts to bubble and become sturdy. Flip pancake and cook until golden brown. Serve topped with sliced banana and maple syrup or brown rice syrup.

I didn't cover the pancakes when I cooked them and they still turned out good. This recipe made about 5 - 6 pancakes. And this time I remembered to take a picture of them :) So I hope you guys try it and enjoy it as much as Nicole and I did.

I got this recipe off of

I almost forgot to get a half way through the meal I remembered..that's why there is a chunk taken out haha.

Trying really hard, and now Trying Harder!!

So, lately, i havent been doing so well at this being a vegetarian thing. I had pork buns : /. I'm just trying to get it out of my system :(.
Now I am going to be trying harder! we'll see how it goes.
As you can see Candice is finding some great sites and recipes for us to try. I think the trick is to not get bored with the stuff we are cooking, and find things that are fun and interesting.
Like she said, I absolutely love love LOVE!!! the cashew chili. it was amazing. I didn't miss the meat at all. Its great!

Oh and the Yoso sour cream and cream cheese, is not very appetizing, they taste like bitter whipped cream. Yeah they both taste the same, but have a different colour....Not very impressed with that. However, the Yoso yogurt was amazing! the best yogurt i've ever had.

Amazing site

I was surfing the net searching for vegan sour cream and cream cheese recipes. When I some how stumbled upon this site:

This site in my personal opinion is pretty amazing. She's vegan and she has a ton of vegan recipes from breakfast, to lunch, to dinner, to dessert. Side dishes, salads, dressings, sauces, breads, ect. I'm personally going to be trying the banana pancakes tonight for dinner. I know..pancakes for dinner!?...But I really really want to try them. Plus I've never made pancakes before. So this should be an interesting experience...I just hope they don't turn out like the first time my dad made pancakes with goo in the middle. :p

I'll post a follow up on the pancakes and hopefully I'll remember to whip out my camera to take a pic of them. Ok now to get cooking!

Cashews..In Chili!?

Ok, so the other day Nicole and I went grocery shopping and bought a lot of amazing stuff to start us on the right track. We bought Silk soy chocolate milk (I've been craving it forever!), Silk original soy milk and Silk unsweetened soy milk (it was a buy 1 get one free kind of deal.) We also bought a ton of organic stuff which included; soy yogurt, sour cream and cream cheese from Yoso. The yogurt was awesome but the sour cream and cream cheese were gross. They had a sweet taste and a plasticey after taste. So if anyone knows about any soy sour cream or cream cheese that tastes good (even a recipe), it would be greatly appreciated. So we ended buying a few other things and the only items that were not organic were the green pepper and the ground cumin.

So anyways to the cashew chili..
It wasn't very hard to prepare, just chopping a lot of different veggies and opening a couple cans of kidney beans and such, adding the spices. Then letting it simmer for a few minutes. Add the cider vinegar and the cashews and poof there you have it. Your cashew chili. I thought it looked really watery, but it actually wasn't too bad. It was delicious! Nicole absolutely loved it. She actually told me today that I should just make the cashew chili for the rest of my life. I enjoyed it with crackers and without. I can't remember what site I got the recipe from so if you would like to try it message me for it or just look up Cashew chili on google. :)

Ok well that's all I have to say for now. And if you have any vegan recipes you'd like to share please feel free to do so. We're always looking for new things to make. Ok bye bye for now!

P.S. If anyone knows a good vegan chocolate fondue recipe (If there is such a thing) I would love to make it :) thank you!

Monday, January 4, 2010

a bad day turned into a good one!

Today started out pretty bad, i wake up to hear my parents in a little tiff and its my moms birthday. So i was like k...she doesnt need to be angry on her birthday, and then i made a call about my funding for school, and turns out they stopped the rest of the funding for the people who havent been processed yet. so that was lame! So Candi and I are not going to school this semester, we have to wait until September. Then I call a bakery and find out they dont make the cakes on the same day, you have to call in a day ahead! Well IF YOU WERE OPEN YESTERDAY I WOULD OF CALLED!!! which i did. anyway! so i was feeling pretty down today. 
So then I went for a nice walk/stair run (up and down a big flight of stairs a few times) it was good, i'm sore now, but well worth it.  Then after, Jeff drove me to the store to get a cake, which actually turned out to be a good one with CUPCAKES!!! anyway, then my dad is like oh did you plan on taking mom out for dinner and i'm like no.......he's like Why not?? i'm like because i have no money, and he's like dont get a tone with me....and im like i'm not! ......but we ended up going out to Swiss Chalet, service was terrible, but was good time with the family. Then we went shopping and it was fun, and came back had cake and everyone's happy! so it turned into a good day. Got to see most of my fave ppl all in the same day :D.
I also had no meat today!!! :D:D:D:D:D:D:D for lunch I had a sandwich on an everything bun, with lettuce, tomatoes, cucumbers, banana peppers, and italian dressing, and some mushroom soup. For dinner i had a vegetable stirfry. :D 
I still have to go grocery shopping when i get paid to get all the good vegetarian stuff. but i'm really enjoying it so far! ok well thats all for now! buh bye!

day 2 just beginning

soooo..............i did once again have meat, a few tiny pieces of chicken in a stirfry. I'm really trying, it's going to be good. it's just such a habit. I am breaking that habit, it's bad. Now if only i can think like that about smoking.....well one thing at a time right?

So Amy had us over for dinner, where Andrea was making dinner and forgot to make a seperate vegetable stirfry for us vegetarians, so we had to suck it up and pick around it as best we could. even though i didnt try that hard to pick around them, i did however only end up with about 3 small pieces, which is good. Those rice noodles were awesome, like they usually are. 
Tomorrow, i have to make phone calls and all that for my schooling and stuff, because i'm starting college on the 11th! one week!! :O i'm so excited, nervous, and all those emotions. anyway, tomorrow i'm also going for a jog/ run up and down stairs, at the essar centre, it's going to be intense. can't wait!! 
I also need to make out a grocery list for the vegetarian stuff, and find new awesome recipes, that i will post. I'll find a new recipe and try it out and then post it on here. maybe once or twice a week! 

oh! tomorrow is also my mom's birthday!! she will be 47 :O she's getting up there she's still young and doesnt look a day over 29 :P 
ok by for now

Saturday, January 2, 2010

didn't last 24hrs on my fast :(

BUT!!!! i did make it 22hrs. I made it until like 10:00pm. aannnd.....i didnt kind of have meat........i had ONE slice of a pepperoni pizza, just to see if i was missing anything, and you know what, I'm not!!! I ordered a pizza with mushrooms, green peppers, black olives, and tomatoes. it's so good! the pepperoni pizza is soooo salty.  Dominos makes good pizza though.
anyway, so i fail at fasting and being a vegetarian lol. well hey! it's still my first day! i'll get there.
So tonight i was out with family and we went to go see the 2010 olympic torch relay come through our town. it wasn't as spectacular as one would think. Well the torch running by was pretty cool, but the rest of the festivities kinda sucked. lol. i did however get some good pics, that i'll try to post maybe. if i'm not too lazy.
Tomorrow, i'm going visiting some more family with my sister and cousins, so that should be fun. ok well time to go and get some sleep now. bye!!!

New Lifestyle Choice!!

Hi there!

okay! so yesterday, My sister and I watched the movie "Food Inc". We were deeply affected by it.
We have decided to go VEGETARIAN!!!!!
My sister has been a partial vegetarian for a while, so we are not taking the steps to become a vegetarian. Don't get it confused with Vegan though, eventually i'm sure we will go the vegan route but, vegetarian is a good way to start.
I've been looking at PETA and stuff, reading the blog, and that just keeps confirming my choice. The way animals are treated for our meat supply is just so disgusting, and not to mention aren't filtered out the animals that probably should be. Eating no meat will make me healthier too.
So as of 12:00am Midnight this morning, My sister Candice and I are fasting for 24 hrs. so thats another 12 hrs to go, it's 12:30pm right now. We are doing this to drain out any kind of stuff, and to start with an empty pallet :D. I'm really excited for this, and right now can't even think about eating meat again.
Every New Years Day, my mom makes roast beef for dinner, and yesterday morning i was pretty excited for it. later on in the afternoon i watched "Food Inc", and was so disturbed by the animal cruelty, then I went on PETA and watched the video "Meet Your Meat" (or something like that) and that one i almost cried. So as we all sat down to eat, I took a little tiny chunk of the roast beef on my plate, and I just couldn't eat it. I gave it to my dad. and just had mashed potatoes, carrots and salad.
Now I've been looking up vegetarian recipes, and where to get vegetarian food and stuff. so I'm well on my way, and super excited to start this new Lifestyle :D